?

Log in

 
 
15 October 2006 @ 02:48 pm
Bones Fic: Of Confessions and Silences  
Title: Of Confessions and Silences
Rating: PG
Spoilers: The Truth In The Lye
Summary: Booth tells Brennan about Cam. Short One-shot.

"Ok."

It's a sharp, definitive sound against the silence, and he's unnerved when he realizes it's all she's going to say. She's almost reduced the weight of everything he's just told her into nothing more than that two-syllable word, and he'd feel silly for making such a big deal about it - calling her at 4am, guilty, insisting that she meet him outside her apartment block in the cold - if he didn't know the meaning of her sudden movement to cross her arms, or if he missed the way she keeps balling her fists, and how it's making her knuckles white. But he does know and he didn't miss it, and he knows 'ok' doesn't really cover her response to the news.

They're standing in her parking lot and it's dark, cold and uncomfortable, and he really can't think of a more fitting place for them to have this moment. She surprises him when she sits down on the pavement, and after pausing a moment to stare at the top of her head, he joins her.

He contemplates the fact that she's not berating him like before, and he thinks that maybe it's because she's keeping her promise to keep her mouth shut this time. Or, says another, more aggressive voice, it's because this time, she'd done something he's sure he was meant to interpret as a proposition, and he'd thrown it back at her, tied up in a messy, Camille-shaped package.  He clears his throat.

"I know what you  - " he begins, but she won't look at him and her shoulders are tense. So it's silence for another few minutes, until she decides to speak.

"So you're not helpless, huh?" She raises a challenging eyebrow and pauses, before,  "I told you - as mammals, we're subject to the whims of our biological desires. Especially males." She points a finger at him.

He laughs a little, because he'd been wondering if she was actually going to pass up an opportunity to prove herself right, and looks down at his hands.

"Cam was a substitute, you know."

She nods so slightly it's barely visible. "Someone you weren't afraid of losing anything with."

He mutters a sound he had intended to be 'yeah', and silence slips over them again. They're a fair way from the grassed area alongside the parking lot, and so neither of them are particularly alarmed when a sprinkler system goes off to their right. He does take it as a prompt,  however, and moves his hand to his knee so his knuckles come into contact with her wrist. They stay like that, and they both watch the wet patterns splashing onto the pavement while she pretends she doesn't care for the gesture, and he pretends he isn't doing it on purpose.

-fin-


A/N:  My first Bones fic,  and I have to admit to having only seen bits and pieces of episodes,  so I kinda  feel a bit like I'm wandering around in the dark . Let me know if I bumped into anything, eh?
 
 
Current Music: make this go on forever - snow patrol
 
 
 
sideways: Bones // BB // Momentsideways on October 15th, 2006 04:21 pm (UTC)
I really love the idea of this, especially how he tells her that Cam was a substitue. Great underlying tension, and the like. Even better that niether one is OOC, keep on writing. :]
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 06:29 am (UTC)
Thankyou! I was a bit worried about whether they were in-character. :D
Threnthrenody on October 15th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
she'd done something he's sure he was meant to interpret as a proposition, and he'd thrown it back at her, tied up in a messy, Camille-shaped package

Yes! Someone acknowledges this at last! My sister was so pissed off with him. "He said all those things to her and then he CHEATED ON HER BRAINWAIVES." :P

I... am all gooey inside. I like this, because it's awesome, because it's in character, because it's a good guess at a conversation that will eventually have to happen. You need to write more fic, because I'm running out of good authors to read. :)
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC)
"He said all those things to her and then he CHEATED ON HER BRAINWAIVES." :P

Ha, that puts it perfectly! I was very distressed about the brainwave-cheating, too. :P

I'm so glad you liked the fic, and I'll definately be writing more... even if kinda slowly (*mutters unhappily about exams*).
pinkmarshmellopinkmarshmello on October 15th, 2006 05:15 pm (UTC)
Really like this. It's very well written. Very much in character and the tension is cutable. Great little fic! :D
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 06:36 am (UTC)
Thankyou! :D
plaz-MAH: Brennan & Boothplazmah on October 15th, 2006 05:21 pm (UTC)
I love how you leave the ending open. Great work :)
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 06:46 am (UTC)
Thankyou! I didn't want to completely 'fix' it, because I think he's got a lot of work ahead of him before he makes up for all that manwhoring behaviour. :P
_tealeaves_ on October 15th, 2006 05:32 pm (UTC)
this is beautifully written. i can definately see this scene actually happening cause we get only a glimpse of their emotions without an actual confession. gah! i loved it. looking forward to more of your writings!

and should really watch all the episodes in full. they're wonderfully hillarious and entertaining.
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 06:52 am (UTC)
Hmm, I definately should watch all of the episodes in full. I'm on it as soon as exams are over ;)

And thanks so much, I'm glad you liked it :)
miss1nformation - Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒmiss1nformation on October 15th, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
oooo, I liked it so much!! XD Great job!
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 06:53 am (UTC)
Thankyou! XD
Krystal: BB: Romeo and Julietkrys33 on October 15th, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
This was great. I can picture this actually happening in an episode. Wonderful job, especially for a first Bones fic! :)
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 06:57 am (UTC)
Oh, good, I was actually aiming for something that could possibly happen in an episode, so I'm glad you said that :) Thankyou!
FreeSpiritbuffyangellvr23 on October 15th, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
Nice :)
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 06:57 am (UTC)
Thanks :D
Lindsay: Bones - graveside flowersbabylil on October 15th, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC)
That is absolutely adorable. I love how she's not at all surprised when he tells her Cam was a substitute. Also, the last line is lovely.
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 07:19 am (UTC)
Thankyou :) And, yeah, I figured despite her lack of people skills, after that moment before he went to find Cam, there was no way she didn't know ;)
Bec: Booth // red backgroundthesamerain on October 15th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
Beautifully written! Both Brennan and Booth were totally in character and everything that was said could (and hopefully will) happen in an ep, no doubt about it!

I love the last line "They stay like that, and they both watch the wet patterns splashing onto the pavement while she pretends she doesn't care for the gesture, and he pretends he isn't doing it on purpose." - Beautiful!

You should definetely write more, and I can see in this short piece you have a talent for it - I'll be looking forward to your next fic!
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 07:23 am (UTC)
The image in that last line was kinda the inspiration for this whole fic, actually - it popped into my head and wouldn't go away until I sat down and explained how they got there. And thankyou!
(no subject) - thesamerain on October 17th, 2006 08:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
Nerca Beyul: Bones - Booth/Brennannerca_beyul on October 16th, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
Hah. No, hon, you definitely didn't bump into anything.

Very nice, very smooth. Also very true. Good job.
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)
Thankyou :)

(and I'm glad I didn't bump into anything!)
(Deleted comment)
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 07:27 am (UTC)
It is always significant in the show, always so eloquent and poignant.
That's one of my favorite things about the show, actually.

And thankyou!
brigitte: to; pam-a-lam-a-ding-dongscullyish on October 16th, 2006 01:12 pm (UTC)
This is really really good. I could go on, but everyone has already covered all the best bits :] But keep it up :D And don't let exams get you down - I know how you feel, I'm about to start my vce exams.
hold your heart with two hands: huglike_electric on October 16th, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
Thankyou!

Good luck with your exams :)
Just A Kiss Away: Angie Smileslostakasha on October 18th, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
Very nice. Liked the structure and pacing a lot. Please keep it up -- hope to see more from you.

Will rec this in bones_theseries.
hold your heart with two hands: brennan textlike_electric on October 20th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
Thanks for the rec, that's awesome :D

tesla321tesla321 on October 18th, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
This is very good...I can't wait to see what you do when you watch a whole episode!
hold your heart with two hands: brennan textlike_electric on October 20th, 2006 03:54 am (UTC)
Heh, I'm not sure that watching a whole will make my stuff better, but it'll at least make it longer :P

Thanks for the review!

a2zmoma2zmom on October 18th, 2006 11:01 pm (UTC)
Very well done. Neither of them are the type to say a lot, gestures mean way more than words and you perfectly caught that.
hold your heart with two hands: brennan textlike_electric on October 20th, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
Thankyou! I'm glad you liked it :D
Vixgarinungkadol on October 19th, 2006 01:51 am (UTC)
The imagery from the last line just blew me away. It's so Booth/Brennan. You've captured the nuances of their relationship.
hold your heart with two hands: brennan textlike_electric on October 21st, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks!
sarcastresssarcastress on October 19th, 2006 06:48 am (UTC)
Oh! SQUEE! This is a great first Bones fic. I love it and want to marry it. I hope it'll be the first of many fics to come, because, clearly, you rock.

Also, I see that you must be a DMB fan, which is also way cool. :)
hold your heart with two hands: brennan textlike_electric on October 21st, 2006 08:03 am (UTC)
*laughs* I spent at least 20 seconds after reading your comment trying to work out how on earth you figured out I was a DMB fan from my fic... before remembering what I'd put down under 'name'. *is kinda slow*

Thanks for the feedback! (and I suppose you can marry it if you really want... :p)
(no subject) - sarcastress on October 21st, 2006 08:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - like_electric on October 21st, 2006 11:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
chrislee: B/B stakeoutchrisleeoctaves on October 19th, 2006 12:33 pm (UTC)
Here thanks to lostakasha.
I think you did a nice job with this...it doesn't belabour the point and the moment at the end

they both watch the wet patterns splashing onto the pavement while she pretends she doesn't care for the gesture, and he pretends he isn't doing it on purpose.

is in character and nicely executed.

hold your heart with two hands: brennan textlike_electric on October 21st, 2006 08:05 am (UTC)
Thankyou, being told that they're in character means a lot :)
Demonaazraelz_angel on October 19th, 2006 01:32 pm (UTC)
You know - I read this yesterday and really wanted to sit on it for a day before responding. This little piece has seriously been in the back of my mind for the last 12 hours. I can't seem to get rid of it - and that is a good thing. Bones is one fandom I don't think that I'll touch, as I can't get Brennan's voice and Bones is so unlike Angel that it baffles me. But thanks so much for writing this one little scene. Thanks for capturing the characters so well. The awkwardness and stiltedness of this piece was exactly the way the scene needed to be - I only wish the creators had given us this as well!!

hold your heart with two hands: brennanlike_electric on October 21st, 2006 08:09 am (UTC)
I'm a bit like that with the House fandom - love the show, but I'm not going to touch it fic-wise because I just don't have the wit to do House's character justice.

Thankyou so much for the lovely feedback!
you squint when you singoatmeal_cookie on October 23rd, 2006 06:08 am (UTC)
Oh wow, this is your first fic? Seriously?

Awesome job. I'm looking forward to more of your work :)
hold your heart with two hands: brennanlike_electric on October 23rd, 2006 06:23 am (UTC)
Yep, my first Bones fic, anyway.

& thanks, I'm glad you liked it! :)
Lizzie-thingstarbuckx on October 27th, 2006 12:05 am (UTC)
*claps* I love it. Because it's in character, and because it's insightful, and because it just makes me all tingly, and because ...well, becuase it gives hope! :)
hold your heart with two handslike_electric on October 28th, 2006 06:02 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks! I'm glad you liked it. ;)
kwizbit on November 1st, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
kate: Bones: coffeeeebertiebob on December 11th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC)
This was really really lovely, you're very talented - you totally nailed the characterizations, which is pretty damn impressive in such a short piece. I certainly hope you write more Bones stuff.

I've only had one coffee so far today, that's as good a comment as you're going to get. Sorry! *laughs* Need ... caffeine.

Also? I got here through the Bones friending meme thing, and i'm totally adding you :)
hold your heart with two hands: bookslike_electric on December 11th, 2006 05:21 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks! And I'm adding you too ;).
sherebissherebis on January 2nd, 2007 06:40 am (UTC)
I really liked the subtle undercurrent of emotions displayed in this.... the exposure to how things really are that they are not addressing... very show-like... very in character. I dug it.